Privacy Policy

 

Fraser Health is committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy of users of Speak Up @ mindcheck.ca. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  

The purpose of this policy is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through this website. If you have any questions regarding the collection or use of your personal information, or the content of this policy you may direct those inquiries to privacy@fraserhealth.ca.  

What is personal information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address, telephone number, blood type and health care history.

 

What kind of information is being collected and how is it used?

We use a web analytics tool, Google Analytics, to analyze site usage, what visitors do on the site, which browser they use, etc. The information collected for this purpose is not personally identifiable information and will not be used to attempt to identify you.  Google Analytics currently collects the following information from each visitor who views the site:

  1. Pages viewed per visit
  2. Pages on which the visitor started and ended their visit
  3. Visit duration
  4. Keywords searched
  5. Information provided by visitor’s Internet browser: browser type, operating system, language
  6. Information from the visitor’s IP address: city, country, Internet Service Provider
  7. Source of visit (referral from other sites, search from search engines, social media, etc.)

 

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to help this website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Visitors are tracked via Google Analytics through the use of cookies (described below) but remain anonymous.

Google Analytics uses a piece of Javascript code on this site that references a Javascript file to initiate the tracking process. The tracking operation will retrieve the data and then send it off to Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

In some circumstances, personal information may be collected through this website by your voluntary interactions with it. For example, if you send an email message to privacy@fraserhealth.ca or complete a survey, questionnaire or other type of online form. Any personal information you submit to us is only used for purposes consistent with the circumstances under which it was collected (e.g. to process and respond to any requests/questions). The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act authorizes Fraser Health to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our programs and activities or with your consent (S.26(c)(d)).

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access requirements set out in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative listed above.

 

Fraser Health does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required by law.

What are cookies?

A cookie (aka web cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser for record keeping purposes. Cookies files are used to track a visitor as they navigate through this site and if they return at a later time.

Although the uses of cookies include authentication of web visitors, delivery of personalized content and delivery of target advertising, this site only uses first party session cookies, through Google Analytics, to track visitors for statistical purposes in order to help us improve our website.  These cookies are used for each individual session and do not continue to track your use of the Internet.

If you would not like to be tracked via the use of any cookies, you can modify the privacy settings in your web browser and/or use the private browsing mode (aka Incognito or In Private) and delete any cookies currently stored in your browser.

Email

Due to the nature of email, information contained in an email is inherently not secure (unless additional security measures are applied), can be intercepted as it travels through the Internet, or sent to the wrong address. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us using our privacy@fraserhealth.ca or any other email address published on this site, it may not be secure. In our response to your email, in order to ensure the security of our communications, we may ask you to call us to provide another means of communicating with you.

Links to Other Sites

If you find a link on this site to another site not under the control of Fraser Health, including those used for social media, please be aware that we can neither control the content of the other site nor be responsible for the other site’s privacy practices or their own ability to track visitors. We recommend you review the privacy policy of any external site or social media service with which you choose to share information. Unless stated otherwise, a link to an external site does not constitute an endorsement of that site’s services, views/opinions, or products. If you find a problem with any link found on this site, please let us know.

Social buttons

You might see ‘social buttons’ on some Fraser Health sites. Social buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages, and are often identifiable by the + sign with Share beside it. There are buttons for: Twitter, Facebook and Send.  In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective privacy policies of each site.

 

Related Links

The Fraser Health web site contains links to other websites. Fraser Health is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.